skip to Main Content
Menu
US Visa Interview

How to apply for a US visa

  1. For Non-immigrant Visa candidates: Decide your visa type by researching on Common Non-immigrant Visas. Each visa type is different in terms of procedure and application. Pick the visa type that applies to your circumstance. Make sure to likewise audit the Visa Waiver Program.If your nation takes an interest in the Visa Waiver Program, you don’t have to apply for a visa if you are going for business or leisure and might remain in the Unites States for 90 days or less.                                                                                                                                                      
  2. The following stage is to finish the Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form. Make sure the form is absolutely correct and that there are no errors .All data must be right and exact. Once the form is submitted, you can’t roll out any improvements. If you require help, it would be ideal if you counsel a movement attorney or interpreter.
  3. When you have decided the right visa ctype and finished the DS-160, you should pay the visa charge. The visa charge page records the visa type and relating visa expense in US dollars and local money.
  4. To pay your visa charge, there will be a Bank and Payment Options page.This page discloses how to pay your visa charge.
  5. You are relatively prepared to plan your visa appointment. You should login to your profile with similar information you used to pay your visa charge.
  6. You should plan two arrangements, one for the Visa Application Center (VAC) and one for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate.
  7. Plan your arrangement at a Visa Application Centre. This arrangement will enable you to go to one of the five Visa Application Centres to have your fingerprints and photograph taken. This should be done within a day so as to meet with the Embassy or Consulate. After this, arrange for your appointment. You will need your passport number, the visa application receipt number, the ten (10) digit standardized identification number from your DS-160 affirmation page
  8. For your Visa Application Center appointment, you should bring: A passport legitimate for travel to the United States with legitimacy dates no less than a half year past your proposed time of remain in the United States. You should also have your DS-160 affirmation page. You should also have you appointment confirmation page

  9. Following your visit to the Visa Application Center to have your photograph and fingerprints taken, you will then visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa meet. You should bring: A printed duplicate of your arrangement affirmation letter, your DS-160 affirmation page stamped at the VAC and supporting documents according to your visa type.
Back To Top
Search